2014 Endorsements

Sierra Club California's tax exemption status (501(c)(4)) allows us to make endorsements for candidates and ballot measures. Below you will find our 2014 endorsements for state legislative offices (Assembly and Senate) in California and statewide offices (Governor, Lt. Governor, etc.) for the November ballot.

For Sierra Club's endorsements for federal offices, including the House of Representatives, click here.

Endorsements for Statewide Offices:

Office

Candidate

Attorney General

Kamala Harris

Controller

Betty Yee

Insurance Commissioner

Dave Jones

Secretary of State

Alex Padilla

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tom Torlakson

Treasurer

John Chiang

Assembly Endorsements:

District

Candidate

Main City

Chapter

AD 2

Jim Wood

Healdsburg

Redwood

AD 7

Kevin McCarty

Sacramento

Mother Lode

AD 9

Darrell Fong

Sacramento

Mother Lode

AD 15

Elizabeth Echols

Berkeley

SF Bay

AD 16

Tim Sbranti

Tri-Valley

SF Bay

AD 17

David Campos

San Francisco

SF Bay

AD 22

Kevin Mullin

San Mateo

Loma Prieta

AD 24

Rich Gordon

Cupertino

Loma Prieta

AD 25

Kansen Chu

Milpitas

Loma Prieta/SF Bay

AD 27

Nora Campos

San Jose

Loma Prieta

AD 28

Evan Low

Silicon Valley

Loma Prieta

AD 29

Mark Stone

Monterey

Ventana

AD 35

Heidi Harmon

San Luis Obispo

Santa Lucia

AD 37

Das Williams

Santa Barbara

Los Padres

AD 41

Chris Holden

Pasadena

Angeles

AD 42

Karalee Hargrove

Hemet

San Gorgonio

AD 43

Mike Gatto

Los Angeles

Angeles

AD 45

Matt Dababneh

Encino

Angeles

AD 46

Adrin Nazarian

Sherman Oaks

Angeles

AD 49

Ed Chau

Arcadia

Angeles

AD 51

Jimmy Gomez

Los Angeles

Angeles

AD 53

Miguel Santiago

Los Angeles

Angeles

AD 62

Autumn Burke

Marina Del Rey

Angeles

AD 63

Anthony Rendon

Lakewood

Angeles

AD 65

Sharon Quirk-Silva

Fullerton

Angeles

AD 66

Al Muratsuchi

Torrance

Angeles

AD 70

Patrick O’Donnell

Long Beach

Angeles

AD 73

Wendy Gabriella

Orange County

Angeles

AD 78

Toni Atkins

San Diego

San Diego

Senate Endorsements:  

District

Candidate

Main City

Chapter

SD 2

Mike McGuire

San Rafael

Redwood

SD 6

Roger Dickinson

Sacramento

Mother Lode

SD 18

Bob Hertzberg

Van Nuys

Angeles

SD 22

Kevin de Leon

Encino

Angeles

SD 30

Holly Mitchell

Culver City

Angeles

SD 34

Jose Solorio

Huntington Beach

Angeles